Absolute Aromas - Frankincense 5mldfsfd
Frankincense has a resinous, woody aroma and is considered by many diverse cultures as the most spiritual and prized of all essential oils.
Its classic use is for prayer or meditation as well as in skincare preparations and was frequently used in the embalming process by the Egyptians. It has a wonderful ability to still the mind.
The Frankincense, or Olibanum, is a small tree which grows to a height of up to 7 meters. It has narrow leaves and pale pink or white flowers.
The East African origin refers mainly to Somalian resin, but some of it also comes out of Kenya. Olibanum comes from the bark of the boswellia species, which is prompted to exude resin when incisions are made in the bark. This oil is distilled in France from top quality resin. European distillation allows better control over production than oils distilled at source.