Absolute Aromas - Rose Absolute 5% Dilutdfsfd
Rose Absolute 5% has a rich, sweet and floral aroma, wonderful to use in facial skin care, especially suitable for Dry/Mature skin.
Rose Absolute, Light Coconut Oil.
For convenience we have diluted this essential oil to a ratio of 5% in Light Coconut Oil, it can therefore be used directly on the skin as a perfume.
This wonderful oil, taken from the 'Queen of Flowers', has long been popular with manufacturers of skincare products.
Try blending 4 drops of Rose, 3 drops of Lavender, 1 drop of Roman Chamomile and 2 drops of Geranium in 30ml of Peach Kernel oil for a night-time facial oil.
To soothe the emotions and refresh the spirit, blend 2 drops each of Rose, Frankincense and Sandalwood in 10ml of coconut oil, swirl into a warm bath, lie bath and enjoy these relaxing aromas.
Rose is a wonderful oil to use in facial skin care. Especially suitable for Dry/Mature skin.
The Rose Absolute used in this product is 100% pure and natural.
Country of Origin: Morocco.
Plant Family: Rosaceae.
Method of Extraction: The oil is produced by a solvent extraction of a concrete.
Main Theraputic Properties: Aphrosisiac, Anti-inflammatory, Uterine tonic, Neurotonic, Calmative.
Contraindications: Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.
Did you know: Rose was probably the first flower from which an essential oil was ever distilled in 10thC Persia.
Oil Appearance: Dark Yellow to Amber.
Chakra: Heart & Base.
Chinese Element: Fire.
There are over 10,000 types of cultivated Rose, many of which are extensively used in toiletries for both men and women.
It is extremely difficult to extract oil from the petals of the rose. The two main ways are first, solvent extraction of a concrete which is then produced into an absolute, or, distillation to produce an essential oil. Production of an absolute gives a better yield, but distillation gives a much finer fragrance.
Rosa Centifolia, and its close relatives, are cultivated widely in Morocco to produce a Rose concrete, from which an absolute is extracted.
The product is also known as "rose de mai absolute". The yield of absolute from Rosa Centifolia is somewhat higher than for the Turkish and Bulgarian Rosa Damascena, whereas the yield of the distilled oil is somewhat lower. Thus it is common to find only absolutes coming from Morocco and the distilled oils coming from Turkey and Bulgaria